Privacy

In this Privacy Policy:

  • The expression “the State” means the State of Queensland (including the Department of Education and Training).  
  • The expression “Department of Education and Training” means the Queensland Department of Education and Training.

The Health Support website (http://www.healthsupport.com.au/) is owned by the State and operated by the Department of Education and Training.

The Department of Education and Training is firmly committed to protecting your privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of the ‘Health Support’ website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us. We therefore aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal individual information and to ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Information Privacy Act 2009.

The Privacy Act contains 11 Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) and is based on the objective that personal information held by Queensland Government agencies must be responsibly and transparently collected, stored, used and disclosed in accordance with the requirements of the IPPs. It addresses community concerns about any unauthorised use of personal information stored on paper or electronic databases and aims to give people some control over their personal information.

Personal information can generally include your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, your employer, and your position title.  It includes all information or opinions that could enable others to identify you.


We collect and manage your personal information in the ways described in this privacy statement. However, we may vary this from time to time and will notify you of changes by publishing them on this site.

Collection of Personal Information on the ‘Health Support’ website

When you visit the ‘Health Support’ website, we (or agencies on our behalf) and our Internet Service Provider may monitor and make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address

  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)

  • the pages you accessed and any documents downloaded

  • the previous site you have visited and the site you move to

  • the type of browser you are using

  • the date and time of your visit.

 

For example, this information may be used to find out how our website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times, so that we may evaluate and improve our website performance.

In terms of your personal information, we only collect information about individuals that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions, or that you otherwise provide to us (for example if you include personal information in your e-portfolio on the Health Support website).

What information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you. Generally we collect your personal information when you knowingly provide it to us, for example, this may occur when you subscribe, become a member, enter a business listing or create an e-portfolio on the ‘Health Support’ website; or otherwise make a request or enquiry.

In some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request on the ‘Health Support’ website, you may not be able to use all features or services of the website.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will use your personal information for the reasons we collected it and for other reasonable business and administrative purposes in that we may database, store and process information to provide you with the service you requested, to enable us to develop our products and business, or to customise services to better meet your needs and preferences.

We may also use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • statistical purposes

  • future promotional and marketing purposes

  • any other customer support purposes

  • any other purposes which you have agreed to

 

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by electronic or other means.

Your personal information may be used by sub-contractors of the Department of Education and Training for our business and administrative activities only, however your information will not be disclosed to any other third party without your consent, unless required to do so by law.


For information about how we intend to review material which you submit for publication on the Health Support web site, including the role of our moderators, please see our Frequently Asked Questions
page.


You should be aware that material which you submit for publication on the Health Support web site may be made available to all users of the web site and all internet users.


You should also be aware that, despite the terms and conditions of use of this web site and any technological protection measures taken by the Queensland Government, the following possibilities exist:

  • Although you may request that your personal information be removed from material which you have submitted for publication on the Health Support web site, it is possible that third parties may store or cache parts of the web site containing your personal information so that your personal information will be available after deletion from the web site. 
  •  
  • Third parties may locate your personal information through internet search engines; it is possible that third parties may collect and use your personal information for inappropriate and potentially illegal purposes.

Our moderators may reject material which you submit for publication on the 'Health Support' web site or remove personal information from the message prior to publishing it on the web site if the moderator believes that the publication of the personal information is inappropriate. Despite the roles provided to moderators on the web site, you and the other posters remain responsible for the submissions published on the web site, and neither the Queensland Government nor the moderators are responsible for any loss or damage resulting from any acts or omissions of the moderators.  You should read the Terms of Use and Disclaimer for more information concerning the extent to which the Queensland Government’s liability is limited.

Email correspondence and other material sent to or submitted to the ‘Health Support’ web site may be treated as a public record and retained in line with relevant legislation.

Email correspondence and other material sent to or submitted to the ‘Health Support’ web messages may be monitored by the Department of Education and Training’ web team for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes. Emails in which assistance is requested may be forwarded to the relevant departmental officer.


Cookies

The Department of Education and Training' ‘Health Support’ website uses cookies to provide a customised online experience.

 

 

A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file called cookie.txt. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies are placed on your personal computer (PC) for the duration of a session and are used for session management purposes and do not contain any personal details. Periodically they can safely be deleted with no effect on future sessions.
 

Security

We recognise there can be risks with transmitting information across the internet.

 

 

We will take steps to:

(a)make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date

(b)protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods

(c)destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

 

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to non-Queensland government websites. The Department of Education and Training is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of those websites.

 

 

 

 

Access to and Correction of your Information

If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you or if you believe any information we have about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact the Development Officer at: 

 

 

 

 

[email protected]      

 

Please note that in some cases we may need to impose a charge for providing access to personal information to reflect the cost of collating this information and providing it to you.

Enquiries

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices, please contact
[email protected]